Skip to content

2023 Early Bird Tickets Now ON SALE!

Thursday 22 June - Sunday 25 June

BUY NOW

Thursday 22 June 2023

Buy your Thursday entry and parking tickets here!

BUY NOW

Friday 23 June 2023

Buy your Friday entry and parking tickets here!

BUY NOW

Saturday 24 June 2023

Buy your Saturday entry and parking tickets here!

BUY NOW

Sunday 25 June 2023

Buy your Sunday entry and parking tickets here!

BUY NOW

Sign up to our newsletter

Keep up to date on all things Royal Highland Show

Sign up here

ROYAL HIGHLAND SHOW 2023 - EARLY BIRD TICKETS NOW ON SALE!

CLICK HERE TO BUY NOW!

The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland (RHASS) has announced the judges for this year’s Royal Highland Show, taking place 22-25 June 2023.

Travelling from around the world, these judges will be tasked with judging Scotland’s biggest and best display of livestock & equine.

RHS Thursday 177

 

OVERALL

Overall Young Handlers

Mr John Dykes & Mrs Kate Dykes, West Linton, Peebleshire

 

 

BEEF CATTLE

 

Beef Native Breeds Inter Breed Team Championship

Mr Colin Davidson, Sandwick, Orkney.

 

Beef Breeder Competition & Junior Beef Inter Breed Championship

Mr Hamish Goldie, Ruthwell, Dumfries & Galloway.

 

Beef Inter Breed Team Competition and Overall Beef Inter-Breed Championship

Mr Keith Redpath, Heiton, Kelso, Roxburghshire.

 

Beef Inter-Breed Pairs Competition

Mr William McAllister, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.

 

Young Handlers

Mrs Lynwen Emslie, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire.

 

Beef Shorthorn

Mrs Jane Landers, Newton Stewart, Wigtownshire

 

Aberdeen Angus

Mr Dallas Allan,  Alnwick, Northumberland

 

Galloway

Mr John McIlwraith Jnr, Puslinch, Ontario, Canada.

 

Belted Galloway

Mr Peter Hunter Blair, Castle Douglas, Dumfries and Galloway

 

Highland

Mr Robert Phillip, Skipton, North Yorkshire

 

Hereford

Mrs Carolyn Fletcher, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria

 

Lincoln Red

Mr John Elliot, Earlston, Scottish Borders.

 

British Charolais

Mr Arwel Owen, Foel, Welshpool, Powys.

 

 

British Simmental

Mr Simon Key, Loddon, Norwich, Norfolk.

 

British Limousin

Mr Michael Cursiter, Arwick, Evie, Orkney.

 

British Blonde

Mr Neil Brown, Hackleton, Northampton.

 

British Blue

Mr Phillip Halhead, Cockerham, Lancaster, Lancashire.

 

Salers

Mr Donald Gilder, Winchcombe, Cheltenham

 

Commercial Cattle

Mr Stewart Bett, Fallin, Stirlingshire.

 

 

DAIRY CATTLE

 

Overall Dairy Interbreed

Mr Hugh Kennedy, Tarbolton, Ayrshire

 

Ayrshire

Mr Ian McLean, Bushmills, Co Antrim.

 

Holstein

Mr David Hodgson, Carlisle, Cumbria.

 

Dairy Shorthorn

Mr Dan Stamper, Dalston, Cumbria.

 

Red and White, Jersey & Dairy Any Other Breed

Mr Robert Fleming, Kirkpatrick Fleming, Annan

 

Dairy Calf and Showmanship

Mr Andrew Kennedy, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.

 

 

 

SHEEP

 

Overall Sheep Inter Breed Championship

Mr Ian Hunter, Crieff, Perthshire.

 

Overall Sheep Pairs Inter-Breed Championship

Mr Keith Brooke, Newton Stewart, Dumfries & Gallway.

 

Sheep Young Handler

Mrs Hannah Jackson, Annan, Dumfries & Galloway.

 

Blackface

Mr John MacPherson, Dalmally, Argyll.

 

Suffolk

Mr Pat Greaney, Usk, Monmoutshire.

 

Lleyn

Mr Roger Wells, Cardigan, Ceredigion.

 

Ryeland

Mr John Donovan, Whitland, Carmarthenshire

 

Commercial Sheep

Mr Jimmy Taylor, Muthill, Crieff, Perthshire.

 

Border Leicester

Mr Clark Stewart, Cupar, Fife.

 

British Berrichon

Mr Adrian Bowen, St Clears, Carmarthenshire.

 

Jacob

Mr Robert Price, Churchstoke, Powys.

 

North Country Cheviot

Mr J Mackay, Wick, Caithness.

 

North Country Cheviot Hill

Mr Hugh Wilson, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway.

 

Cheviot

Mr George Irving, Yarrow, Selkirkshire.

 

Texel

Mr Flor Ryan, Prosperous, Co. Kildare, Ireland.

 

Hampshire Down

Mr H Middleditch, Sudbury, Suffolk.

 

 

Swaledale

Mr Malcolm Allison, Reeth, Richmond, North Yorkshire.

 

Bluefaced Leicester – Traditional Type

Mr Frank Johnson, Bishop Auckland, Co. Durham.

 

Bluefaced Leicester – Crossing Type

Mr James Cunningham, Biggar, Lanarkshire

 

Charollais

Mr Arwyn Thomas, Whitland, Carmarthenshire

 

Hebridean

Mr Jeffrey Moore, Gruline, Isle of Mull, Argyll.

 

North of England Mules

Mr James Herdman, Alnwick, Northumberland.

 

British Rouge

Mr John Gate, Lostock Green, Northwich, Cheshire.

 

Beltex

Mrs Mary Dunlop, Biggar, Lanarkshire.

 

Zwartbles

Mr Kevin Robinson, Upper Magna, Shrewsbury, Shropshire.

 

Scotch Mule

Mr David Gray, Kilsyth, North Lanarkshire.

 

Bleu Du Maine

Mr Brian Buchan Snr, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire.

 

Shetland

Mrs Suzanne Meikle, Kirkliston, West Lothian.

 

Blue Texel

Mr Rhys Francis, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.

 

Dutch Spotted

Mr Allen Short, Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland

 

Valais Blacknose

Mr Chris Slee, Bideford, Devon.

 

GOATS

 

Dairy Goats, Kids, Milking & Boer Goats

Mr Nick Parr, Guildford, Surrey

 

Heavy Horse Section

 

Clydesdale Female

Mr Tom Clark, Muirton Stud, Madderty, Crieff

 

Clydesdale Male

Mrs C Halliday, Lockerbie, Dumfries & Galloway

 

Clydesdale Young Handlers & Young Stockmen

Mr Kevin Wilson, Blackford, Perthshire

 

Ridden Clydesdales

Mr Kevin Wilson, Blackford, Perthshire  Conformation

Ms Morag Snow, Leven, Fife  Ride

 

Harness Grooming & Decoration

Mr Mike Horler, Bath, Somerset

 

Heavy Horse Turnouts

TBC

 

Highland Pony Male

Mrs Jean Ralston, Methven, Perthshire

 

Highland Pony Female

Mr Dochy Ormiston, Ballater, Aberdeenshire

 

Highland Ponies Under Saddle

Mrs Gillian McMurray, Lockerbie  Conformation

Miss Kirsten McMurray, Lockerbie  Ride

 

Shetland Pony

Mrs Vivien Hampton, LLawhaden, Pembrokeshire

 

Miniature Shetland Pony

Miss Abigail Hampton, LLawhaden, Pembrokeshire

 

Shetland Pony Young Handlers

TBC

 

The Sanderson Trophy

Mrs Beth Sibbald, Dollar, Clackmannanshire

 

 

 

Light Horse Section

 

Hunters In Hand

Ms Vivienne Appell, London 

 

Hunter Under Saddle Weights and Smalls

Ms Vivienne Appell, London  Conformation

Miss Kathleen Barley, Boroughbridge, Yorkshire Ride

 

Working Hunter  Ladies Side Saddle Horse 

Mr Allister Hood, Diss, Norfolk  Conformation

Mrs Louise Daly, Ledbury, Herefordshire  Ride

 

Sports Horses (In Hand)

Miss Bridget Millington, Caerphilly, Wales

 

Retraining of Racehorses (Final)

Mrs Amanda Bowlby, Wantage, Oxfordshire  Conformation

Mr Michael Bowlby, Wantage, Oxfordshire  Ride

 

Coloured Horses and Ponies In Hand

Mrs M MacLennan, Croy, Inverness

 

Welsh Mountain Ponies (Section A)

Mrs Sandy Goodwin, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire

 

Welsh Ponies (Section B)

Mrs Lorraine Partridge, Cwmbran, Gwent

 

Welsh Ponies of Cob Type (Section C)

Mr Arwyn  Jones, Meifod, Powys

 

Welsh Cobs (Section D)

Mr Dafydd L Morris, Aberystwyth

 

Mountain and Moorland In Hand

Mrs Nicola Shuttleworth, Northallerton, North Yorkshire

 

Connemara Ponies In Hand

Mrs Kay Gibb, Kingswells, Aberdeen

 

Overall Mountain & Moorland In Hand

Mr Erik MacKechnie, Moreton Morrell, Warwickshire

 

St John’s Wells

Mrs Marie-Claire Nimmo, Winchburgh, West Lothian

 

Supreme In Hand

Mr Allister Hood, Diss, Norfolk

 

Pony Breeding

Mrs Lorayne Ahmet, Sevenoaks, Kent

 

Arabs & Part Bred Arab in Hand & Under Saddle

Mrs Kirsty Nelson, Berkeley, Gloucestershire

 

Riding Horses, Cobs

Miss Bridget Millington, Caerphilly, Wales Conformation

Mrs Emily Whalley, Crawley, Sussex  Ride

 

Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter Ponies

Mrs Carolyn Whiteley, Braintree, Essex Conformation

Mrs Lorayne Ahmet, Sevenoaks, Kent  Jump

 

Side Saddle

Miss Bridget Millington, Caerphilly, Wales

 

Show Hunter Ponies , Lead Rein and First Ridden Pony of Show Hunter Type

Mrs Joanne Griffin, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire Conformation

Mrs Angela Calvert, Doncaster, South Yorkshire Ride

 

Show Ponies

Mrs Dawn Christie, Shangton, Leicestershire  Ride

Mr Jerome Harforth, Yarm, North Yorkshire Conformation

 

Lead Rein & First Ridden Show Ponies

Mrs Dawn Christie, Shangton, Leicestershire

 

M&M Lead Rein and First Ridden Ponies

Mr Stephen Howard, York, Yorkshire  Conformation

Mr Erik MacKechnie, Moreton Morrell, Warwickshire  Ride

 

Junior M & M Ridden

Mrs Carolyn Whiteley, Braintree, Essex  Conformation

Mrs Lorayne Ahmet, Sevenoaks, Kent  Ride

 

Donkeys

Mrs Helen Singleton-Bell, Halifax, West Yorkshire

 

Working Hunter Ponies

Mrs Anne Leaver, Chorley, Lancashire  Conformation

Ms Vivienne Appell, London  Jump

 

Part-Bred Ridden

Mrs Morean Hamilton, Kilmarnock, North Ayrshire  Conformation

Mrs Fiona Stewart, Cupar, Fife  Ride

 

 

Mountain and Moorland Ponies Under Saddle

Large Breeds Mr Jerome Harforth, Middlesborough, North Yorkshire  Conformation

Large Breeds Mrs L Clynes-Thomas, Bacup, Lancashire   Ride

Small Breeds Mrs Nicola Shuttleworth, Northallerton, North Yorkshire  Conformation

Small Breeds Mr Erik MacKechnie, Moreton Morrell, Warwickshire  Ride

 

Coloured Horses and Ponies Under Saddle

Mrs Dawn Christie, Shangton, Leicestershire  Conformation

Mr James van Praagh, Wotley, Sussex  Ride

 

Private Driving

Mr Mark Fuller, Bedfordshire.